Sunday, November 20


And unlike unicorns, this post is actually real! O.O
Yes, I wish unicorns were real, too. Do you know how awesome that would be?
... That makes me think of a story Kristin & I tried to write a way way way long time ago... It was about a firefly named Lightning (I think) and a unicorn named Ulysses S. Granticorn (the Third? I don't remember). But we only got 5 chapters in before Kristin stopped adding to it, and I am a horrid writer (my stories are failures), so I figured it'd be better to leave it incomplete than try to finish it myself. Because it probably wouldn't have gotten an ending in the first place... I would've come up with a horrible plot and then given up.
Speaking of horrible plots...
I can't remember the last time I've watched a movie I thought was bad (excluding the Twilight movies... those are just hilarious... ly bad).
But... yeah. A lot of movies that have come out recently have been pretty awesome! It's really exciting! I love being able to watch a movie all the way through and not get bored or confused... Oh. Like... Okay. I don't remember what it's called, but there's one movie about a movie producer who went crazy... and there were these rappers who wanted to finish producing a movie he never finished, or something... and the actual producers hated the rappers... see? I can't even explain it well. It was just too confusing. Movies like that get on my nerves. Movies are not just a bunch of random scenes put together with a very loose, esoteric plot. Movies are stories. With pictures. That move.
... Yeah.
But honestly, I'm really excited about some of the movies that are coming out! Like Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows... I don't know. I really like Sherlock Holmes movies... they crack me up, and provide just enough mystery that I can't exactly put everything together until the very end, which is good. Because if I piece the mystery together and there's still an hour left in the movie, I'm going to fast forward to the end (probably). But anyway, this Holmes movie looks sorta interesting, so I'm sorta excited for it. And ooooh, The Darkest Hour looks so incredibly awesome! I really enjoy the slight twist on the alien thing... of course, it's the same general plot- destroy/take over the planet, but... it looks awesome! I like the concept with energy & invisibility... I've always been a sucker for invisibility.
Mmm... Let's see. Oh. I still haven't seen Super 8... that was one of those movies where the trailers told you almost nothing, but it looked good so you kinda wanna see it. Was it good, does anyone know? I hope it's not like that 9 movie where the trailers told you almost nothing, and the movie itself told you even less than the trailer. That's what I heard about it, ergo I never watched it haha
Oh. And I'm rather excited for the Avengers movie... I've been keeping up with all the new superhero movies, just so I have the correct backgrounds for it. If you don't know, all those superhero movies that have recently been coming out (Thor, Wolverine, Captain America, the Amazing Spiderman [possibly... I'm not sure about this one]) and then some of the older ones (Hulk, Fantastic 4 [does anyone know if they're gonna redo these? Because Cptn. America & Johnny Storm are the same person], Iron Man) are all building up for one mega Avengers movie! And if you don't know who the Avengers are, check out this link :) I feel like, doubly awesome because I've actually read a few of the comics! My dad used to buy them, and we still have them. So every once in a while, when I'm bored, I'll pull out a couple of X-Men or Spiderman or Avengers and just read :) It's really quite cool. So yeah, definitely looking forward to that movie. I hope they don't ruin it like they ruined Deadpool in Wolverine... Deadpool's gotta be my favorite mutant, hands down. He's funnier than Spiderman is supposed to be (he wasn't as funny in the movies...), he regenerates like Wolverine, and he wields swords and guns, along with various other weapons. AND he's like a ninja. So... yeah. Best mutant, by far.
Wow. This post is really long.
Guess it goes to show how much I like movies.
Okay. I'll stop rambling now.
Welcome to the zombie blog! I hope you're enjoying our new stuff! You should totally comment and tell us what you think :) That'd be way awesome of you.

5 people were awesome enough to comment.:

Kris said...

Yay, movies! Except the new Spiderman movie... I'm mad at them for doing that. It was completely unnecessary.

Rian said...

RIGHT?! ugh.
superfluous/extraneous movies are the worst.

The Delirious Blogger said...


I like movies too, but now I usually can't enjoy what I'm watching anymore, because thanks to tvtropes, I have become quite a critic.

On the subject of reboots, I'm fine with it as long as it's handled well. If it's not, I picket the director's house. Figuratively and/or Literally.

So...since we're talking about stuff that you may or may not watch on tv that is usually acted out by people, do any of you watch anime?

Kris said...

It depends on the movie that they're doing the remake of for me... I just really love Spiderman, so I don't like it that they feel like they have to make another one.
And we used to watch anime, but I don't think either of us do anymore, though.

Rian said...

I'm with her ^^^
and yeah, no... my brother watches it quite a bit now, though. I just don't watch much tv anymore.